Is my former employer allowed to hold my final paycheck until I sign and return a document indicating I won' t sue him?

I submitted my two-week notice in the middle of September and still have not received my final paycheck. He will not send it until I sign a return a document indicating that I will not sue him. Additionally, he has sent me an electronic version of my final paystub and has subtracted about $2300 for bogus charges.
These tactics are why I quit in the first place. I took a low salary and was supposed to receive a quarterly profit share. Although I did recieve some profit share it wasn't what was agreed to. He calculated it and would never let me see the books.
Last year for the 4th quarter, he calculated a $6000 dollar profit share which he subtracted from the first quarter of 2009.
Do I have any legal recourse for any of this? Also, I came into possession of his quickbooks files.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The short answer is no. You are entitled to what you earned, and a waiver of that nature is not enforceable without additional consideration. In addition give back the quickbooks because the possession is unlawful.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard