Is my fiance's crime considered moral turpitude? (Assault)

Asked about 1 year ago - Virginia Beach, VA

My fiance from the UK was in a bar fight when he was 21. He threw a bottle at the other guy, and it hit him, but did not harm him. He pled guilty and only received 100hrs community service. Is this considered moral turpitude? I don't know much more about his case, we are waiting for police records to get the specifics, but I'm wondering if anyone can give us an idea with all this!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Peter Anthony Jabaly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Really depends on the facts, charge and conviction. Assault will not usually be considered a CIMT, but the circumstances can change that. Consult with an attorney to get an answer regarding this.

    The answer provided is for general information purposes and cannot be relied upon. In order to provide legal... more
  2. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm just wondering why it is that you are concerned whether not this crime is considered one of moral turpitude? Is he considering going to law school? This information might be of some benefit to other attorneys who are looking to assist you in answering this question.

    http://lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question seems to me to obviously be geared toward the immigration law significance attached to a crime involving moral turpitude, in immigration law parlance a CMIT. As you have directed your question to the criminal defense attorneys participating here, I will offer my own opinion that it is probably not a CMIT based upon the limited description you posted, but I think you need the input of those here who specialize in immigration law. I am accordingly going to edit the Practice Area of your question to "Immigration". Good luck

  4. Stephen Patrick Pfeiffer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have asked this question twice in another section. Please reference the other section for my answer.

    The information contained in this message is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended to be... more
  5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Likely not

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,225 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,225 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering