Is my ex mother in law violating FERPA, family educational rigths and privacy act, if she has been getting into my son's records
Viewed 136 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
ferpa:
this is regarding ferpa, my ex mother in law work at the school where my son attends as the attendance sec. she has been getting into his records regarding his grades and talking to his teachers, is this not against the law and a violation of his privacy.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)James Michael Baron
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The first thing that comes to my mind regarding whether a FERPA violation occurred is whether records were accessed and shared within the school for a legitimate educational purpose. Given her role as attendance secretary, and the very limited information provided by the question, it sounds like the information may have been shared for a legitimate educational purpose, and thus probably was not a FERPA violation. Keep in mind this is not formal legal advice. If this is still an issue, you should talk with a local education attorney about your specific situation to determine whether a violation has occurred, and what rights and remedies might be available.
|