Skip to main content

Is my ex-husband inflicting corporal punishment on my children?

Syracuse, NY |

I have a court order that states "neither party shall inflict or allow another person to inflict corporal punishment on the children." My children came home today after a weekend visit with their father and were both clearly upset about an incident that happened today. My daughter was repeatedly spanked by her father and then picked up and thrown onto a bed. My son (age 8) said he was "terrified," and my normally happy-go-lucky daughter(age 7) was withdrawn and crying. Is this corporal punishment and what can I do about this? I have sole custody and my ex gets visitation every other weekend.

Also, the order states the children, "shall sleep in a bed alone." My ex continues to allow them to sleep in bed with him.

Please tell me what my options are.

Thank you.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes, spanking is exactly what "corporal punishment" means. You should consider filing a proceeding for in Family Court violation of the custody order, as well as the provision concerning the co-sleeping. You may also want to file for an order of protection against the father and institute a Child Protective Services proceeding for abuse if the violation of the custody order was willful and knowing or the conditions or actions of the father could constitute child abuse. You may also want to seek supervised visitation.

This answer is provided under the Avvo.com “Terms and Conditions of Use” (“ToU”), particularly ¶9 which states that any information provided is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or any other attorney. Such information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. In particular, my answers and those of others are not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely solely upon Legal Information you obtain from this website or other resources which may be linked to an answer for informational purposes. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege. The full Avvo ToU are set forth at http://www.avvo.com/support/terms . In addition, while similar legal principles often apply in many states, I am only licensed to practice in the State of New York and Federal Courts. Any general information I provide about non-New York laws should be checked with an attorney licensed to practice in your State. Lastly, New York State Court rules (22 NYCRR Part 1200, Rule 7.1) also require me to inform you that my answers and attorney profile posted on the Avvo.com site may be considered "attorney advertising" and that "prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome".

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Spanking is coporal punishment and if what the children say is true then the father has violated. You need to file a motion with the court and also seek advice of an attorney as to whether you should involve child protective services. Contact your attorney.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

First, you need to hire an attorney. Then you need to file an emergency order to show cause to suspend visitation until such time as the court can resolve these issues.

I am an attorney with over a decade of experience in Matrimonial and Family Law with offices in Brooklyn and Manhattan. I have experience in all five boroughs as well is Nassau and Suffolk County. I can be reached any time at 347-289-5886. The opinion expressed in this ad based upon the limited information provided and do not indicate an attorney-client relationship

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics