Is my ex blackmailing me?Is asking me for a notorized agreement saying I wont ask for any settlement for hlth ins. legal?

My ex has had to keep health insurance on me until time of divorice. Which he has done for 10 years.I am now unemployed and due to health problems brought on by being diabetic I need this health insurance more then ever. He now says he wants to file for divorice and will, leaving me totally uninsured as well as unemployed, if I dont sign something stating I will not ask for any settlement .In return he will not file and keep the health insurance on me for another year. Is this legal? What other options do I have?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William C Wood

William C Wood

Contributor Level 4
An agreement that is signed under duress can be challenged as to its validity. He does have a right to file for divorce if grounds exist, but cannot force you to waive your rights to marital property, alimony, etc.

I would strongly suggest that you consult with an attorney to discuss all aspects of the case. If you cannot afford an attorney, I would suggest contacting the Maryland Volunteer Lawyer's Service and/or the Circuit Court in your County for referrals for free or reduced fee representation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard