Is my error in marriage date in the form I-130 going to effect in the green card interview?

Asked 4 months ago - Dickinson, ND

Flag

When i filled the form i -130 I mistakenly typed a wrong marriage in one side of the form. I wrote 02 instead of 05 which was the month of my marriage. I have my interview in couple of weeks and I was going through my forms and i realized that I mistakenly typed the wrong date. I rechecked my application many times before I turned it in, I dont know how that little error was missed. Is it going to affect in my green card interview?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 21, 2013 21:25. It should not be a problem. Just bring the original, certified copy of the marriage certificate with lots of proof that you married in good faith (common assets and liabilities).

  2. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 21, 2013 21:10. No. Bring the original marriage certificate and they will correct it at the interview.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 21, 2013 21:14. No, just explain the error and documentation of proof.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary