Is my employer violating labor laws

I was promoted eight weeks ago and told I would be paid a certain hourly rate and commission rate. I spoke with my superior every payday since promotion (7) and the hourly was finally changed but i was told the commission rate would not be. Also no back wages were paid - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Francis J. Collins

Francis J. Collins

Contributor Level 4
The answer depends on the clarity of the promise made to you. However, practicalities may have to prevail. You are not likely going to sue your current employer over this. If the promise was sufficiently definite you can sue but you are likely going to burn bridges by doing so. If you like your job, you would be better to use internal procedures to bring your concerns to your manager.

F.J. Collins 410-244-1010
0 0
Thad Harkins

Thad Harkins

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the practical advice from Mr. Collins. Some oral agreements are enforceable in Texas, and there may be a basis to file a wage claim for the 8 weeks at the new rate. You really need to confer with a local attorney before threatening to sue, to weigh the options. go to www.telaonline.com or www.nela.org to find a local lawyer in Houston to set up a consultation before threatening suit or TWC wage claim. There are some fine lawyers on both lists.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard