Is my employer still responsible for paying my health care benefits while I am unable to work due to on the job injury

Asked over 6 years ago - Tacoma, WA

Is my employer still responsible for paying my health care benefits while I am unable to work due to on the job injury?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon L Gelman

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes but this will probably be reolved it litigatiom.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering