Skip to main content

Is my employer required to pay overtime?

Chinook, MT |

I am a produce Mgr at a small grocery store. If I were to take on extra hours, say in the deli dept., is my employer required to pay me overtime wages if I work 40 in produce and 10 in deli? I would like the extra hours, but I am fine with not getting OT. My employer thinks he would be required? I know when I worked at another business years ago, they were able to pay me under two different depts., with different hourly wages, and therefore, didn't pay OT.

Attorney Answers 2


The prior business was probably wrong, unless you really worked at two different businesses, instead of one company in two different places within that company.

Yes, your current employer will probably have to pay you OT.

The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs.

Mark as helpful


Yes, your current employer will probably have to pay you OT.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics