Is my employer liable for my overdraft fees if my payroll check bounced.

Asked about 5 years ago - Oakland, CA

Last Sunday I received my payroll check and as always I deposited my checks and I wrote out my bills like I always do. Well 4-day into the week. I wanted to see if all my checks cleared and this is when I found out that my payroll check bounced. I have since incurred over $100 worth of fees. I have contacted my employer, but I have not received a replacement check. I want to know If I can get them to pay my bank fees as well.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Richard Dinday

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I would ask. Ultimately, they ARE responsible for this expense, but do you really want to sue your boss in Small claims if he refused to pay?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,003 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,003 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering