Is my employer commiting an act of discrimination by removing me from work with just having knowledge of me being pregnant?

They took me off work only with having knowledge of me being pregnant and stated that i could not return to work until I have a Fitness For Duty form filled out by my doctor stating whether I was on any or no restrictions at all. I never requested any special treatment or light duties while on the job and presented no physical,mental or health reason for why I could not perform the duties of my job.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia so the following should not be taken as legal advice, but simply as information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer licensed to practice in the District of Columbia.

Since only women become pregnant, what you describe sounds like gender discrimination to me. You should consult an employment lawyer who practices in the District and see if he or she agrees. This is the kind of paternalism that antidiscrimination statutes such as Title VII, and the state statutes that are analogous to Title VII, are intended to combat.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.