| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Is my employer breaking labor laws?
Morristown, NJ
Viewed 166 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
I am a salaried employee who gets paid twice a month on the 15th & 30th based on 86.67 hrs. each pay period with an hourly rate. This has been the way for 14 years. At this time they are adding hrs to our work schedule, Mon-Fri, and adding Sat into the mix. The hrs now total 54 hrs per week. No change in pay or documentation on pay stub. Is this fair? I agreed to this job based on the original agreement. Now i feel i am being taken advantage of!! They had indicated either we are on the bus or off the bus. And i have already been threatened to be replaced. I have been a employee for the company for over 20 yrs..please help!
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
When times get tough, employers get nasty. NJ is an employment at will state which means that you can quit anytime you want, and the employer can fire you at any time. I am assuming you are not a union employee. They do not need a valid reason. However, their little trick with demanding more work for less pay might well be construed as a violation of the state wage and hour laws. File a complaint with the NJ department of labor: Call 973-648-2730.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you: Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..………………………….. Employer/Employee Disputes LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination.
If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. My colleague Mr. Sarno once again has provided you very fine information. I would add.... You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-discrimination-a-basis-for-wrongful-termination-claims You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer If you have a discrimination theory about hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |