Is my boyfriend goin to serve time? he is on probation for 7 years for a felony and just picked up a misdominer

Asked over 2 years ago - Exeter, RI

his current charge is 3 counts of tampering with a motor vehecile and larceny under $1500
also his felony was manufacturing and delivering of marijuanna

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . There would need to be a lot more known. With all the information in the world, it would be impossible to say with any certainty whether he will or not. I will say this. 7 years is a long time for probation. The Judge may have felt that jail was most appropriate, but gave him a break. Unless he was on probation for a long time and was well behaved while on it, jail seems pretty likely.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,777 answers this week

3,716 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,777 answers this week

3,716 attorneys answering