Is my boss required to keep my insurance going?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hibbing, MN

I am from MN and Mon May 6,2013 will be my last day of employment with my existing employer. I figured I would need Cobra Ins. for the months of June and July before my new employment ins. kicks in, but my boss sent me a note that I will also have to pay for Cobra for May. I have worked May 1-3 and will be working on the 6th. Does working any amount of time at the beginning of a month make him responsible for my insurance? While employed it has been his policy that we pay 1/3 when working and he pays 2/3. If we are laid off we pay 2/3 and he pays 1/3. I am not being laid off, I gave him notice that I am leaving for other employment. It would be nice and save me a couple of bucks if he had to still pay 2/3.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mary Joki Ebb

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . It depends on what the company policy or practice is regarding this. If the company has historically paid benefits for employees who have left under circumstances similar to yours, then they should pay yours as well.

    All information provided is believed to be accurate. However, it should not be considered legal advice. Using the... more

Related Topics

Employee health benefits

Health benefits from an employer may include health insurance, Flexible Spending Accounts, Health Savings Accounts, and other ways of subsidizing health care.

Employee benefits

Employee benefits are what employers offer their workers that is also an incentive to work for their company. This can include health and retirement benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,887 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,887 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering