Is money in a Roth IRA safe from lawsuit awards under Masaachusetts law and Federal law?
Boston, MA
Viewed 35 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Can my Roth IRA be attached for payments of any kind?
Answers (1)Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally speaking the Roth IRA money should be exempt from levy and attachment in a garden variety law suit. however, if the underlying case involved allegations of fraud or other wrongdoing, my answer would change.
Further, pushing the hypothetical, if allegations were proven that person A defrauded money from person B and then deposited the fraudulently obtained funds into the Roth IRA, then the court would look through the nature of the account and issue a valid order that the funds be taken. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. True legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction and with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies. |