Skip to main content

Is money from the sale of a house taxable as income for a person living on Social Security and a Pension?

Anderson, SC |
Filed under: Tax return Tax law

We had to sell my mother's home to take care of her in an assisted living home. She was about 87 years old and lived in South Carolina. Was that money subject to income taxes or any other type? She had not been paying any income taxes for several years.

Attorney Answers 3


Posted to Tax for a better chnce of a good answer. Assuming your mother was getting Social Security retirement (not SSI), then the sale will have no impact on her receipt of Social Security benefits.

The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


A taxpayer can exclude form income up to $250,000.00 from the sale of a home owned and used by the taxpayer as a principal residence for at least 2of the 5 years before the sale. If teh home-sale gain is entirely excluded, the transaction is not required to be reported on a tax return.

THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. The answer to question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. Mr. Smith is licensed to practice law throughout the state of California with offices in Los Angeles County. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States, and is also licensed to practice before the United States Tax Court. His phone number is 323-292-4116 or his email address is

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


This is possibly excludable under Section 121 if your mother met certain residence requirements such as living in the home for two of the past five years. There are however somewhat more complex rules if you do not live there up until the time of sale as to what you can exclude. When you say "we" sold my mother's home, that makes a difference. The person claiming the exemption must both own the home and live in the home.

However, if she has not been paying taxes to begin with, that will not shield the other liability.

Christopher Larson
Insight Law

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics