Is missingmoney.com a scam?

Asked over 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I recently found the website missingmoney.com. If you go there and type in your name, it supposedly tells you if there is unclaimed money in your name. Do you think this website is legit? Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Diclaimer: the materials below are informational only and should not be relied upon as legal advice, nor do they imply any attorney-client relationship.

    I have no personal expericence with missingmoney.com. However, they appear to be legitimate based on the articles written about them, including this one by the Sun Times: .

  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The website is legit but your chances of finding missing money are slim indeed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,883 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,883 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering