Skip to main content

Is misrepresentation,legal malpractice?

Pearl City, HI |

If your lawyer, did the very minimal . lets say she presented your evidence, but made no objections or questioned the defense. making a appeal virtually impossible?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Your question is posed in very vague and general terms. Depending on the result of the lawyer's neglect, there could be a valid claim for malpractice. There would need to be provable financial losses.

Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only, and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Based upon the few facts you presented, it is not possible to say whether there was any malpractice. The attorney generally knows better than the client when and whether to object and how to cross-examine. During trial, clients often wish to delve into details which the attorney determines are not critical to the case and could in some cases actually cause harm if addressed. Take a copy of your trial transcript, along with all papers, pertaining to your case and discuss your situation with an attorney who is experienced in bringing legal malpractice actions.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics