Is mediation classes mandatory in will county Illinois in divorce case?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Joliet, IL

Is mediation classes mandatory in will county Illinois in divorce case?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joseph Henry Sparacino

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be confusing 2 requirements. A parenting class is required prior to a final child custody order will be entered. The class is not very long: an afternoon or an evening, and you even get college credit for it . Mediation sessions are only required if you and your spouse/former boyfriend/former girlfriend cannot reach an agreement on custody or visitation.

    This is a general answer and does not address the specifics of your individual case. To give the specific answer... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mediation is not a class. It is oje or more sessions ordeed by the court when parties cannot agree to certain parenting issues. If ordered, then it is mandatory. pursuant to Supreme Court Rule.

  3. Brian Michael Radke

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, mediation is not mandatory but it is commonly ordered in contested cases.

    This response shall not be construed as specific legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship... more
  4. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, but mediation may be ordered if there are issues pertaining to custody or visitation.

  5. Wes Cowell

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . agreed.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,903 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering