Is mediation a smart choice for me? (Custody)
Olympia, WA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My parents have custody of my daughter and have since 2004. This was due to my being arrested for malicious mischief domestic violence (I kicked the front door to my parents house and broke the door frame). I was arrested and left my daughter with them instead of foster care. At the time I was also addicted to meth. I've been clean for 4 1/2 years now and believe that I have proven that not only that I am capable of staying clean but that I have earned the right to regain custody of my daughter. I see her daily, take her to school, she spends the night with me on my days off, I have a strong bond with her. I've talked to my parents about re-gaining custody with no answer....Help please!
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mediation is a good effort at solution and even if it is not sucessful it will open the lines of communication between you and your parents.
Good Luck |