Skip to main content

Is marrying an illegal immigrant for money so they can get a green card s crime

Covina, CA |

is marrying an illegal immigrant for money so they can get a green card s crime what are the penalties

Attorney Answers 3


  1. A crime? yes. It is immigration fraud. The penalties are federal and include prison time.

    Stephanie White
    THE LAW OFFICE OF STEPHANIE WHITE
    Simi Valley, CA
    www.805Lawyer.com

    DISCLAIMER: The above is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship with the person posting the question or any person reading the above. There is no attorney-client relationship between any reader and this writer or her firm. These comments are not subject to any privilege protections. They are neither privileged nor confidential. The information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing.

    The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.


  2. Do not even consider getting into any marriage fraud situation. Marriage fraud is an extremely serious offense which in part has potential criminal consequences equating to up to 5 years imprisonment and $250,000 in fines. You can do additional research by looking at the following regulation, 8 U.S.C. 1325(c). Again, this is not something you should even consider getting involved in.

    Hendrik Pretorius, Esq.
    www.los-angeles-immigration.com


  3. Yes, it's a crime. You can go to Federal prison. The immigrant may also be prosecuted, and is almost guaranteeing that he'll be deported, and never be able to legalize. It's a bad idea all around.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics