Is marrying adopted US citizen differ from a simple one ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Nashville, TN

I am going to marry US citizen , I am on OPT (F1 student Employment ) . She was adopted by US citizens when she was 17 years old , now she is 22. my question is what will be requirements to mary her and get a green card? Is marrying adopted US citizen differ from a simple one ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. A US citizen is a US citizen like any other, adopted or not.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Marrying should only happen for genuine reasons. When looked at this way, it does not matter whether the person is a USC or not, regardless whether adopted or not.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will be the same process.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A US citizen is a US citizen.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  5. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What makes you believe your intended spouse is a U.S. citizen?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,048 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,048 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering