Skip to main content

Is marriage legal if it is not registered

Jersey City, NJ |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

We got married according to traditional religious ceremony (Hindu) in NJ. We never registered the marriage in a court. Is the marriage valid or do we still need to get a marriage certificate?

(To clarify - we never got a marriage license or went to a court to "register" a marriage. All we did was have a ceremony)

Attorney Answers 3


  1. This means that you are married in the eyes of your religion, but not in the eyes of the law. You must have a marriage license and it can be signed off on and filed by the clergy performing if they are licensed in the State to perform same. Otherwise, you can have a Judge of the Court perform same.

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact an attorney in your area for more specific answers. Responding to your question in no way creates an attorney/client relationship, and none of the specific guarantees of privacy exist. If you have found this information helpful, kindly check the "helpful" box.


  2. I agree with Mr. Nachbar 100% percent.

    Disclaimer: The information here is general and not intended to be construed as legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship. For specific advice contact a qualified attorney. James R. Fridie III Esq. The Fridie Law Group LLC 200 Campbell Drive, Suite 226 Willingboro, NJ 08046 (856) 505-8610 Office (856) 513-2810 Fax (609) 367-4688 Cell FLG@fridielawgroup.com If you found this information helpful please click the thumbs up icon below.


  3. You need the marriage certificate.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics