Is marriage between two step siblings legal in the US?

Asked over 5 years ago - Boston, MA

I'm doing research for a book and was wondering if the characters who aren't related in any way by blood and who are of legal age can marry.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael L Rich

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You would have to research the answer for each state. In Mass. the level of affinity provisions disallowing certain marriages do not include a prohibition of marriage between adults who are related to each other only by the marriage of their parents.

    Sections 1 and 2 of the marriage statutes are where the answer to you question appears in Mass. law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,444 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,444 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering