Skip to main content

Is mailing my I-20 part of green card through marriage package?

Chicago, IL |

I went to school for a couple of years , like 6 years ago in here but i can't find my I-20 anymore, I am married to a USC now and we are filing to adjust my status

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    The I-20 is not a make or break item . What you need is your I-94 tp show a lawful entry.


  2. If you are filing for adjustment of status based as an 'immediate relative' of a US citizen, you need to provide evidence that you entered the U.S. lawfully so you should submit a copy of your visa & I-94 when you file your I-485 application. It is good if you copies of your I-20 as well but even if you don't, you should be ok.

    Disclaimer: The information provided here is generalized and should not be relied upon as legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. I agree with my colleague. The more that you have to prove your lawful status, the better. However those who are missing their I-20s should be approved as long as they have a valid I-94 and visa.

    The process of filing for a marriage based adjustment can get complicated. If there is further confusion, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics