Is madatory overtime legal? can you legally be fired for not coming in?

Asked almost 2 years ago - 33764

I live in the state of Florida(Pinellas county) and work over 40 hours a week.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Arthur Thomas Schofield

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The employer can require you to work more than 40 hours in a week, but must pay you at a rate of 1 and 1/2 times your normal rate for those hours. If you refuse, the employer is able to terminate your employment.

Related Topics

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Overtime pay and work hours

Overtime pay is federally required for non-exempt employees working over 40 hours a week. Hours over 40 must be paid at a rate of at least time-and-a-half.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,411 answers this week

3,422 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,411 answers this week

3,422 attorneys answering