Is listening my cell phone GPS while I am driving illegal in California? If the battery of the phone is dead and I'm holding

Asked over 2 years ago - Sunnyvale, CA

is listening to the direction my cell phone GPS while I am driving illegal in California? If the battery of the phone is dead and I'm holding on my ear (I proof it to the officer), is it still violation the CA law?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . California is a hands free state with respect to cell phones and texting. The other areas are essentially grey areas and are treated differently by courts. The fact is you were holding the phone -which is what the officer observed- which got you cited. Whether you can prove otherwise is the question should you decide to fight this non point moving violation.

    Andrew Roberts

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,912 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,912 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering