Is likely that I will be found guilty of ADW Cal PC 245a1?

Asked 4 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I was in a very confrontational situation and I was in the process of picking up a weapon (not firearm or force) when someone grabbed it from my hand. I was charged with felony PC245a1. The guy threatened me first. I felt threatened when another person walked behind me. I suffer from an anxiety disorder.

Additional information

alleged victim did not see the weapon because he had his back to me when the other one took it out of my hands

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 05, 2013 05:40. Whether or not you will be found guilty of ADW, or any crime for that matter, depends on so many different factors, too many to name here. Get an attorney who can review the facts of your case and stratagize with you to get you the best possible outcome.

    Mr. Feasel is a former prosecutor in San Mateo County (CA) with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 05, 2013 08:49. It doesn't matter if the victim "saw" the weapon or not if you had one. No one who has not read the police reports or seen the evidence against you can predict the outcome.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 05, 2013 11:48. You are putting the cart before the horse. No one here is going to be able to speak about your guilt or innocence or chances of success at trial without sitting down with you and the records of your case and provide an informed opinion as to what you should do with your case. Every case is far dependent. Many of us offer free consults so if you want us to take a look and give you a more informed opinion call any time.

    Brian Michaels
    www.socalcrimdefense.com
    3109919179

  4. Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 05, 2013 09:03. You need to hire a criminal attorney for a concise answer to this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary