Skip to main content

Is lieing on a legal document considered perjury?

Beechgrove, TN |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Such as a motion, petition, affadavit, or arrest warrant. If so, is it a crime or against the law and is it prosecutable?

Attorney Answers 2

  1. Perjury is lying under oath regarding a material fact. If you lied on a legal document, swearing it to be true, then yes, provided what you lied about is material. If you lied about your weight or hair color and those facts are immaterial to the legal document, then it's doubtful anything will come of it. If you lied on a court record like a summons or traffic ticket, you can be charged with obstruction of justice.

    If you have further questions, contact a criminal attorney in your area.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.

  2. Under the Tennessee Code, knowingly making a false statement under oath or an official document is a chargeable offense carrying up to 11 months and 29 days in jail as a Class A misdemeanor. (See TCA 39-16-702). Ultimately, "intent to deceive" is key. It's unclear where you are in terms of your question, but if you think you're in hot water, contact an attorney soon to discuss your rights and options. A "crime of dishonesty" is definitely something you don't want following you around on any future job application.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics