Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is length of domestic partnership included as marriage years in california divorce

Asked over 2 years ago - Santa Rosa, CA

Flag

when a couple gets registered as domestic partners in california then years later gets actually married, what all gets used when calculating alimony during a divorce

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 13, 2011 11:33. Alimony (called spousal support in California) is calculated differently depending on whether determining temporary support or long term support. Temporary support (also called guideline support) is primarily determined based on the parties respective income and expenses. Temporary support duration lasts until judgement of dissolution. Once judgement of dissolution is entered, then long term support (if any) kicks in.

    Long terms support is determined from a number of factors. You can read all such factors by looking up California Family Code section 4320 (via Google or some other source). Duration of long term support is typically half the length of the marriage (and/or registered domestic partnership). If the length of marriage/domestic partnership is over 10 years, duration can be longer than 1/2 such length.

    Best to call a local family law lawyer to get a more detailed description based on the circumstances in your case.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered February 13, 2011 19:14. The answer to this question will turn on what you mean by "domestic partners":

    If the parties were same-sex partners who were STATE-REGISTERED domestic partners in California or other states which permitted "marriage-like" registration, and who then married in the brief period when sax-sex marriages were permitted in California, then the answer is PROBABLY (but not certainly) "Yes".

    If the parties were OPPOSITE sex State-registered domestic partners, the answer may not be so clear.

    The specific details of this question should be reviewed with an experie3nced family law attorney for a specific answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary