is legal for the police to pull someone over in a privately owned businesses parking lot blocking the mainentrance and exit?
Parkersburg, WV
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 9 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
i work at a place where the west virginia state police consistantly pull over people at the entrance ofour parking lot. it deters our customeris from coming in if they can even get through i have approached them before and asked to have them pull over a 50 ft down the street off of a public road and they reply with the "WV cop attitude" that they can do whatever they want there tresspassing and i want it to end what can i do? i think it pertains to this law §17C-2-9. Chapter not to interfere with rights of owners of real property.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should contact a local attorney, and see if it is possible to file a complaint seeking a restraining order for the reasons you have stated.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting. |