Is Legal fee for filing Medicaid application tax deductable?

I paid $15,000 to lawyer as legal fee to file Medicaid application. He said that it is not tax deductable. Is that true? I thought that all kinds of legal fee are considered as tax deductable.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steve Fromm

Steve Fromm

Contributor Level 7
Your attorney is correct. The filing instructions for itemized deductions on the federal return state that legal fees for personal matters are not deductible. In fact most legal expenses are not deductible. Those related to generating taxable income and for tax preparation or tax strategies are deductible.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard