Is leaving a portion of a medical tool inside a patient cause for medical malpractice?

My wife had an amniocentesis about 10 months ago and a portion of the guide wire used was left in her pelvic wall. She had gone through months of severe pain and infection. The wire was discovered and removed five days ago. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Ronald Vincent Miller JR

Ronald Vincent Miller JR

Contributor Level 2
The answer to this question always comes back to whether it was a breach of hte standard of care to leave behind what was left behind. Certainly, I can imagine an expert supporting that view that you need to do a count to make sure anything that should be coming out, does come out. The problem you may have is actually a good problem to have: the lack of permanent injury. Malpractice cases are so costly to prepare that the injuries usually need to be fairly extreme. But I would suggest contacting a local medical malpractice lawyer and discuss your wife's injuries and get their opinion.
1 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 9
Most probably it is a medical malpractice claim. You should contact a personal injury attorney in your area and see whether or not they are able to undertake your claim.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
1 0
Paul J. Scoptur

Paul J. Scoptur Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
Generally speaking, when a foreign object is left in the body, it is malpractice. Unless the guide wire is intended to be left in the body, which I doubt, then you would likely have a case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now