Is Landlord negligent or Tenant responsible for neighbors trash?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Luis Obispo, CA

My neighbor placed a great deal of debris in front of my apartment. I asked my landlord if he was going to have it moved and he wrote "now why would that be my responsibility?" Eventually I disposed the heavy debris myself. I wish there was room here for a photograph.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What does the lease say?

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. William Stanley Fitch

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Your neighbor thanks you. Code enforcement would have been my approach and/or your landlord should have responded a little better than he did since ultimately, especially in an apartment complex, keeping the area free of accumulated trash and debris generally falls squarely on the owner/landlord.

    A proper response would require a thorough investigation into the history and background of this relationship.... more
  3. Gregory L Abbott

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The neighbor that dumped it there is responsible, now to you if you are the one who ultimately disposed of it. That said, yes, check your lease to see what it says as to who is responsible for maintaining the yard. If it is the landlord, then both the landlord and the neighbor are potentially liable to you. You perhaps should have called the police as well - dumping your trash on someone else's property without their permission is likely to be considered criminal.

    Nothing contained herein should be considered as legal advice for any specific situation and nothing herein is... more

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,600 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,600 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering