Skip to main content

Is kissing someone (adult) on the lips considered to be a rape?

Portland, ME |

I tried to date Mary (we adults). One day she was dropping me off at my house and I misinterpreted her feelings and kissed her on the lips. She allowed me to kiss her ... but after pulled out and blew a rape whistle! Joe showed up and asked her if she needs help - she said yes. When Joe approached me I said I'm gonna call the police. Mary said "ohh yeah" - and began dialing out a number looking at me.... and then stopped and told Joe man that it was nothing. 4 years passed.... last month she called a place where I work and told my boss that I "tried to rape her" (total nightmare). I also heard that she called the police and that I wasn't arrested because Joe declined to testify. If Joe changes his mind is this a rape charge for me? Is this claim gonna stay in police database forever?SOL?

I never heard anything from police about this case and yesterday I got stopped for speeding, - police officer just wrote a citation and didn't mention anything about this rape claim... Is there a way to check what's in NCIC police database?

Attorney Answers 2


In Maine this is not rape or Gross Sexual Assault.

My response to your question is a generic response and should not be construed as controlling to your case. I can not effectively advise about your case without knowing all the facts. Additionally, my response does not create an attorney-client relationship. You can contact my office to schedule an appointment if you would like to have me represent you.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Kissing alone without anything more wouldn't be rape but there can be other offenses charged. If this happened four years ago I don't suppose you have much to be concerned with but if the police do contact you do not say ANYTHING to them without an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics