Is Kansas changing their good time laws

Asked almost 5 years ago - Junction City, KS

is kansas changing there good time laws and if so in what way

Additional information

for prisoners

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This attachment link shows that the Legislature enacted Senate Bill 411 to allow three new Parole Board Critreria.

    http://skyways.lib.ks.us/ksleg/KLRD/Publication...

    Those criteria are part of the Parole Board Bench Book.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,203 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,203 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary