Skip to main content

Is juvenile delinquency considered a crime of moral turpitude?

Salem, OR |

If a foreign person is tried in a youth court, would this count as juvenile delinquency in the US, and is it considered a crime of moral turpitude, and can you answer the esta question, asking if you've been arrested or convicted for a crime involving moral turpitude, with no?

Attorney Answers 3


With certain obvious exceptions, generally, crimes committed prior to turning 18, are not considered to be crimes of moral turpitude. Therefore a crime such as juvenile delinquency would not be a crime of moral turpitude.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleague.

Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic or In-Person
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: (English) (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

13 lawyers agree


Youth court is a fairly unique 'animal' in Marion County.

You will probably be ok.

Meet with an immigration attorney to be sure.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics