Is just signing a piece of paper for a debt legally binding?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
My boyfriend got 10,000 dollars from and ex and signed a note that he would pay her back with his tax returns. For 2 years now she has not bothered him about the money. Now, because she is mad at him she says she's going to a lawyer to get the money back. Also, the reason she gave him the money in the first place is because while they were married she bankrupted him.
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most attorneys like to be paid, or, at least, the chance of being paid. If your boyfriend has no asset or job, most attorneys likely would not take the former wife's case unless she is paying money up front.
The note that he signed may not be enforceable, depending on what information is on the note and how they went about getting the note prepared and signed. An attorney would need to know a lot more about the situation to give informed advice. What your boyfriend should do is review his specific facts with an attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Lost orginal POA Previous question: served foreclosure papers on December 18th. |