Is jewelry I gave my wife during marriage as gifts a marital asset?

Asked over 3 years ago - New York, NY

Would it matter if I used money withdrawn from a separate account in my name only that I had received as an inheritance from my parents during marriage which I never put in my wifes name.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Donald Roger Wall

    Contributor Level 8
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . With due respect to the other attorney who answered this question, my belief is that gifts given between spouses during the marriage are deemed marital property, subject to equitable distribution in a New York divorce. Gifts received from third parties to either one of the parties to a marriage are deemed separate property, so long as they are no co-mingled with marital property (e.g., deposited in a joint account). Hope this helps.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Under almost all circumstances gifts given to one are not marital assets.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,920 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,920 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering