Skip to main content

Is jail time likley for a first offense in a ORS 164.043

Silverton, OR |

I recently got arrested for stealing a 13.00 wrench from ace hardware and received a ticket with a court date and it said 1250 for the ticket aspect. i gave the wrench to the police officer and he returned it to the store, I received a additional demand from the store which if i have to pay i will. seeing how this is my first offense I was wondering ( if i plea no contest) what will most likely happen to me, how much i will have to pay the court, am i going to have to go to jail, probation or what. I'm freaking out!

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This is a duplicate thread. See my answer to your post here: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/is-jail-time-likley-for-a-first-offense-in-a-ors-1-1198775.html?ref=answer_question_serp_title_3

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics