Is it wrong to be fired for this?
Denver, CO
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I work for Outback for 2 years as a prep cook and have never had a problem. Have worked with a mostly Latino staff, except for 2-3 White people in the kitchen. Since the new manager has come in (Latino), he has got the other 2 out and now its my time. I have heard him say before, "I want my boys back here". Don't know what that means, but the last 2 months he has been telling me to do things wrong. Saying his way is right, I try to adapt since only working here 2 days a week. Now he wants me gone saying, "I don't do things correct, and I don't care about my job". I have not explained this to my boss, but did not know he was talking about me to him. I know there is a problem now, and my be let go. Is this right?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is yes, I practice in Washington. But if you are an at will employee and they find fault with your work or not they can fire you. However if the fire you because of race that is an issue an employment lawyer in Colorado can address for you.
Good Luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: My dog bit my neighbors dog am I liable? Previous question: action against mortgage broker? |