Skip to main content

Is it worth the time and money to sue for libel in California? And what type of attorney would I contact?

Rialto, CA |

My best friend is in the midst of a nasty divorce. Her husband has taken out his anger at her on me, because I'm an easier target being a local business owner. He has left 20+ negative reviews on Yelp, Google, Yahoo and even Craigslist that I had to suffer through having removed. Once those were taken down, he resorted to leaving "positive" reviews for the competition that include horrendous lies about me and my business. He also uploaded terrible photos to my business profile that have yet to be removed, that absolutely did not come from my business. I know if I obtain a subpoena for the source, it will definitely lead to his IP. I can prove monetary damages but I don't know that it would exceed the court costs and attorneys fees. Is this typically a costly process?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


It is very costly, but you can certainly have a local lawyer investigate.


Reviews are almost always opinions, as a matter of law. Defamation does not apply to opinions, even if the opinions are wrong or false or motivated by malicious intent. And you won't get anywhere trying to make a legal claim for false positive opinions about your competition.

A false statement not an opinion ("There was a roach in my salad") tend to be unprovable or he-said/she-said, and the reviewer is not the one who has to prove anything.

These sites invite consumers to post their photos of the exteriors, interiors, customers, food, products, etc. -- no actionable conduct there.

If you can afford the legal services to challenge this course of conduct incident by incident, most likely around 20 grand, have a skilled and experienced litigator make a detailed review of each post to determine whether each is actionable. Otherwise, you will simply have to outlast him. Consumer review sites will almost never prohibit posts in advance (exception where there has occurred provable "hate speech") by poster).

By the way, no point in suing if the offender does not have assets that can be collected against in the unlikely event that you succeed. Would a collectable judgment in your favor be at your best friend's expense because his assets are diminished and his support obligations are therefore reduced? Something to think about.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.

Christine C McCall

Christine C McCall


PostScript: Eventually her divorce action will settle. Really, it will. If you and she are still friends by then, she can have included in her settlement agreement that he not post anything anywhere about you or your biz. But, of course, he can always have someone else do it for him.


It's expensive and tough to collect on a (winning) defamation case in CA.

Honestly: consider a civil restraining order.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer