Is it worth the time and effort to take legal action against a hospital for lack of treatment

In 2006 my house was broken into, i was knocked unconcious from behind and raped. Although I didnt see the person I have a feeling of who it was that did it. I went to the hospital adn they accused me of being on Meth and hallucinating that it happened. They never did a rape kit because they said it was unnecessary and they seemed to be more interested in my mental health than the situation at hand. I told the police what happened and there was no investigation due to what the hospital told them. I had the undergarments in my bookbag that I had with me and they didnt care, they bullied me into signing myself into the hospital on psych ward and refused a rape kit although I was in pain. Now the person who did it is still out on the streets and im terrified.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
You should review your specific facts with your attorney to see what your legal options may be.

Issues that you may want to consider may include the statute of limitations. Depending on the identity of the hospital and other facts, the time by which you must file a lawsuit against the hospital and the persons who treated you may have passed or soon will pass.

You may have three years by which to file your lawsuit. If your time started in 2006, the 3 years may already passed or soon will pass.

A different statute of limitations may apply to your situation.

There likely are many other issues that you should consider.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard