Is it worth pursuing a wrongful death lawsuit against person that killed my girlfriend's mother

Is This Worth Pursuing? (PLEASE HELP): Someone please answer. My girlfriends mother was murdered in 2001 and the man who killed her was arrested finally in june of this year. Her and her father have never been able to get back on their feet fully and are having financial problems. I am more then willing to pay for a lawyer if needed to pursue a lawsuit against this man. He has a military background and was discharged because of a mental health condition the military did not treat him properly upon discharge so my main question is can they file the lawsuit against this man and the military branch he was in because of this and approximately how much would this amount come to (just an estimate would be helpful) i myself was in the military and know for a fact that the majority of people with a health condition dont come out and kill someone who is innocent and not deserving of death. please help me help bring my girlfriend and her family what is owed to them. if any information is needed please ask and i will be glad to get any and all information needed for a proper answer. also if any lawyer on here is certified in the state of North Carolina, or Connecticut please let me know it would be a great help to us all.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dale G. Larrimore

Dale G. Larrimore

Contributor Level 5
The survivors of your girlfriend's mother (her husband, children etc) could sue the person who murdered your girlfriend's mother, if it is not beyond the statute of limitations. You need advice from an attorney in the state where this murder occurred as to whether or not you are beyond the statute of limitations.
In many states there is a 2 year statute of limitations, meaning that you cannot sue someone for their conduct more than 2 years after they have committed the negligent or intentional act that caused the harm.
There is also a very substantial question about whether you would be able to actually recover any damages from that person. i would suspect that the person that committed the murder probably has very limited assets and, therefore, even if you were able to sue, and even if you were able to obtain a verdict against that person, you would not be able to collect on the verdict, since he probably does not have money to pay the verdict.

I doubt that you would be able to sue the military under your facts.
You would need a lot more information to show that the military was responsible for the murder.
If you believe you have such information, you should consult with an attorney.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.