Is it worth it for me to hire a lawyer? Or should I try to resolve this myself?

It's been one and a half years since I've worked for my former company. They still owe me 2 weeks of pay and reimbursement for gas mileage. Everytime I send in the papers, they say they never received the fax or mail. The person that was supposed to resolve the issue since resigned and I haven't been able to reach the new person in person, just her voicemail, which I have left messages before. What are my options here?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Douglas Goforth

Michael Douglas Goforth

Contributor Level 6
You should open a claim with the Labor Commissioner. A hearing will be set and you will be able to present your case and get a judgment. You could do this yourself or hire a lawyer, but for the small amount owed you could represent yourself.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard