Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is it worth fighting?

Asked 5 months ago - Mahopac, NY

Flag

I recently was driving on 684 in Bedford (heard of a couple others that got ticketed there), and was issued a 1110A Disobeyed traffic violation device ticket. The cop who pulled me over said he gave me a break, and if I went to court it would be pleaded down even more. With that being said, I am scared to go to court because the 2nd sheet, supporting deposition, clearly says that by his direct observations, I disobeyed the posted speed limit signs of 65mph (85/65). I don't want more issues when I get to court or to get fined with speeding, but since I dont have any points on my licence, I'd like to keep it that way! What should I do?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 08, 2012 12:31. Having a new charge added would be an oddity. If it is your desire to avoid points and fines you need to plead not guilty. Consult with an experienced traffic attorney who can negotiate with the prosecution or get the ticket dismissed outright.

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 08, 2012 12:21. You can go either way. Paying leads to fines and points. Fighting may erase that. They generally do not add charges at a later date.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 08, 2012 13:04. Plead not guilty, retain an experienced traffic court attorney and fight the charges. Even if you get points you can still take a class and eliminate 4 points from your license. The course is available once every Three years. The class should be taken after a conviction not before.

    For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 08, 2012 13:06. Hire a local traffic court lawyer so you can negotiate a no or low point deal.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 08, 2012 15:47. He told you what he told you because the police are not the people you thought they were in Cub Scouts when you toured the police station. No, cops have their own agenda. It does not mean they are "bad" but just that they have their own motivations for what they do. In this cop's case he told you this because if you mail it in with a not guilty plea he gets overtime; if you plead guilty "as charged" then he does not. You are correct you may get an upgrade of the charges if you fight it; then again you may not. You really don't know until you enter the plea and go to court. You can also hire an attorney we go to court for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary