is it wise to hire a attorney from from another state to represent you.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
is it wise to hire a attorney from from another state to represent you in an IRS case
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The IRS is not concerned about what state a lawyer holds their license. Bear in mind that the IRS shares what it learns with the State of Illinois, Division of Taxation. If the State adds its own complaint to that of the IRS, you would very much need to have an IL attorney representing you.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. |