is it wise to hire a attorney from from another state to represent you.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
is it wise to hire a attorney from from another state to represent you.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The IRS does not care if your tax attorney is from the state you do business in. If a problem arises it is possible that specific knowledge of a particular state law is necessary.
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney-client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in with experience in the necessary field of law with whom you enjoy an attorney-client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An attorney must be admitted to a specific court to practice there. To practice in Illinois state courts, you need to be admitted in Illinois; to practice in federal courts, you need to be admitted to that specific district, which may or may not require admission to that state's courts (for instance, I am admitted in Wisconsin federal courts, but not Wisconsin state courts).
Administrative agencies have their own rules - usually you just have to be admitted somewhere in the United States, although this varies by agency. Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Need Low Cost Attorney Previous question: What rights do I have to my mothers estate once she passes? |