Skip to main content

Is it usual to have an i-130 pending for more than eight months if you are in a removal proceedings

Kingsport, TN |

In immigration proceedings and filed i-130 and still the petition is pending with the USCIS.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Yes, if the government is investigating the bona fides of your marriage.

Please see

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

This is not unusual.

www.immigrate2usa.com

Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/

Posted

Though it is not unusual, there are ways of requesting expedited adjudication if you are in removal proceedings. Expediting it will take only about 3 weeks in Chicago.

Best,

Khaja M. Din, Esq.
Din | Memmen, Inc.

www.dinmemmen.com

FREE CONSULTATION FOR YOUR IMMIGRATION AND DEPORTATION ISSUES

Chicago Office
4518 North Kedzie Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625
P.312.878.2357
F.312.794.1813

Madison Office — By Appointment Only
Main Street Justice
354 West Main Street
Madison, WI 53703
P.608.238.1050

No client-attorney relationship is being created by this posting. Please contact an attorney with questions about your case and to verify the statements made herein before acting upon them.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer