Is it unlawful to house an illegal alien? If so, what status is acceptable to house them?

Asked over 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I live in Van Nuys, California.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Amira Al-Alami

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Immigration laws are civil in nature. Housing someone who is undocumented is not illegal.

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not illegal.

  4. Peter Lunt Ashman

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  5. Rudolph Baboun

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . no

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,396 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,396 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering